Monday, February 28, 2011

My ' Tweet ' funny bunny

Another week and another CC challenge completed.
For this past week I drew out Christmas Cheer and 3 Birds on parade.  As much as I love Christmas I was determined to use these carts to create another spring project.  And so here it tis'. 

I created a quite large gift bag using cuts from Christmas Cheer.  ( pg 118 and welded with a rectangle from George )  My bag is about 4.5 inches wide and stands approx 10 inches tall, not counting the handles.   The tag was also cut using Christmas Cheer.  3 Birds on Parade, I loved the Funny Bunny Bird !  I used a portion of the title on my tag and the chick and broken eggs for the front of the bag.   Im all set for a sweet gift to give at Easter.  :)  

Be sure to check out other inspiration on the Collectors Cut Blog. 
Stay tuned to next week.   New carts drawn  ;)


Sunday, February 20, 2011

Love ** You can find it here :)

Collectors Cut Challenge 7
My scrappy friends... this is going to be another picture heavy post. Hope you dont mind and that you can absorb it all.  For this weeks challenge I had Cody draw and Bryan draw and out came Walk In My Garden and Holdiay Cakes ???  Ok so I thought I was going to be creative and follow in the footsteps of a fellow CC friend ( Paula ) and try to create with multiple carts.
Then I had this combo on my hands.. ugh. Well with a busy work week I had some time to think about it. Paula had purged from her supplies and sent us the precious little mailboxes. So we decided to all have our hand at creating something with them. My challenge grew harder. LOL. Well... WIMG forced the flowers right... so through the Holiday Cake book I'd browse till I stumbled on to the round eyelet lace pattern. Perfect !!! The following is the end result. I used HC for my house numbers also. All the flowers, yep WIMG. So if your anything like me, and have this cart wondering why you had it at all... just challenge yourself and you might be surprised. I know I was. Be sure to stay tuned to the Collectors Cut blog for the latest ! We have some amazing inspiration there !!!

My family... at house number 7555 where all my love lives.   :)


Thanks Friends !!!!   and Oh... yes I realized after my husband pointed it out that I put the flag on backwards.   Can I blame the manufacturer??  LOL
Until next week.... enjoy !!!

Sunday, February 13, 2011

CC Challenge #6 - Sweet Treats

For the CC Challenge # 6, I drew out Sweet Treats.  And the Chicken Dance was just the thing !
For this challenge like most I knew I wanted to work out some scrapbook pages.  Im so far behind!! 
Well, I pulled this cart.. and ughh... blank.  flippin through the book every night before bed.  Then suddenly I spotted on the MB a sweet layout posted by Tatiana Belova using nothing but this cart and then I knew I could pull something out of my hat.  THANK YOU TATIANA !!!
You can see her page here:

And so, I did it. Four layouts using nothing but the Sweet Treats Cartridge.  Hope you like or at least get a laugh !!  I know I did.  You see Cody and his Dad basicly share a birthday.  They are one day apart.  So in tradition I always have a cake and we go to dinner somewhere durring that week.  Well, this year Cody turned 15.  A very important birthday for a teenage boy.  He got his drivers permit and we went to celebrate... Little did Bryan know this night was all about him too.  ;)

I told you it would be picture heavy... but hey its worth it right ?
Because posting a picture of a double page layout does not give you any real view...
Ill post the individual pages next.  
I love these boys and their chicken dance LOL !!!

More cartridge ' Collectors Cuts ' to be inspired by can be found here:

More from the Sweet Treats cartridge -on to ' A Serious Note '

Ok, more for the Collectors Cut Challenge using the Sweet Treats Cartridge but this time, I wanted to create something a litte grown up. Another online friend has inspired me to create cards more often. Her cards are a wonderful combo of pattern, texture and not so cluttered.

Thank you Laura A.!
You can see more of her work on her blog here:

These were quick easy and FUN!! I created two sets of note cards, 4 of each design.
My good friend Paula sent me a box of purged items from her stash and in it were these darling little vellum pockets. They were love at first sight! and the results are below. I used a flower cut from the Sweet Treat Cart for the front of the envelope and then the note cards just slide out. These are soo going to the office to keep on hand! I always need a last min. card.  So the sentiments are fitting for most any occassion. I typed the sentiments onto SU cardstock ( LOVE the thickness of it ) and then punched them out using a SU punch.  You can get yours here:
These are the sentiments that are scattered across the 8 cards.
'Thanks', 'Congratulations', 'Thinking of you', and 'You are truly one amazing friend '.
What I love most is that these sleeves are see through and you get a little view of whats inside.
I see more of these kind of cards in my future :)

More cartridge ' Collectors Cuts ' to be inspired by can be found here:

Cherish Banner

Back in 2010 my online friend Tracy and I decided to do a challenge. Little did we know then that it would turn into quite the fun it is today! AT this time.. the Collectors Cut Blog was not even a thought. However, it would seem that when I made this Cherish banner for Tracy I never posted it to my blog. Prob. because I have yet to figure out how to get a good picture of an entire banner!! I did eventually get a picture of the entire thing although not the best. The reason I am posting this now.... Well, for the Collectors Cut challenge I had pulled the ' Sweet Treats Cartridge ' and this banner... was created from it. The Pennents ... yep.. Sweet Treats party hats !!! upside down. :) and all of the flowers and their layers, all came from Sweet Treats. The other cuts not from ST are: a owl from Paisley, leaves with the flowers are a Cuttlebug die and then I used another cuttlebug stamp die for the base of my letters. Finishing touch was the Martha Stewart butterfly punch. From the pictures you can see that I am quite the fan of Martha Stewart. :) Hope my banner inspires you to create for your self.
The Flowers alone on this cart are worth the price!

Stay tuned for more.... Ill be posting two more projects using this Cartridge tonight. ((( hugs )))

Monday, February 7, 2011

A little birdy told me.... Challenge #5 was over due!!

Ok can you stand it ?? Is this not the cutest bird ? These new cuts have to be some of my favorite ever! I sooo love, love, love this cartridge. Have you guessed yet ? It's Cricut Lite from Walmart!!!!! LIVE SIMPLY. For the back ground I took one of the photomat cuts and made it large enought to cover just about the entire page. Popdotted the black border then pop dotted again the green sections.
I can not believe I have not tried this out on other pages!!! it will for sure be my new thing to do ! I was too excited to share this layout that I have not even put pictures on it. Each page holds two 4x6 inside that square. Im sure to dig out some great photos of Cody from his sweet boyhood days, but this layout would be good for he and his dad enjoying the outdoors at any age. Hope you like it and that I have at least enabled you just a little to get this cart!!!

Yep... hurry... I told you this was a great cartridge!!  ;)
As always be sure to check out our blog  The collectors cut. For more unique cartridge inspiration.  And I know... the Simply Living cartridge is sure to become another one for your own personal collection!!